Jump to content


Photo

Commission No. Quandary

tr4

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Andy Field

Andy Field
  • TR Register Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 07 August 2018 - 07:42 PM

Hi,

 

Following on from a MOT tester entering the wrong registration number into the system and having to sort that out, a possible problem has come to light regarding the Comm No. of my 1962 TR4. I believe that the Comm No. is 'CT9180 O'. However the VIN plate shows CT91380 which also stated on the V5C.

 

My questions are, how do I convince the DVLC to re-issue a V5C with the correct number without having to change the VIN plate stating that the 0 is in fact an O. Or would I have to get a new VIN plate showing 'CT9138 O'.

 

Would it be a problem if I left as is.  Within the history file for the car CT91380 appears to have been referenced throughout.

 

Any advice welcome.

 

Thanks

 

Andy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attached Files


  • 0

#2 Andy Field

Andy Field
  • TR Register Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 07 August 2018 - 07:49 PM

Hi,

 

Following on from a MOT tester entering the wrong registration number into the system and having to sort that out, a possible problem has come to light regarding the Comm No. of my 1962 TR4. I believe that the Comm No. is 'CT9180 O'. However the VIN plate shows CT91380 which also stated on the V5C.

 

My questions are, how do I convince the DVLC to re-issue a V5C with the correct number without having to change the VIN plate stating that the 0 is in fact an O. Or would I have to get a new VIN plate showing 'CT9138 O'.

 

Would it be a problem if I left as is.  Within the history file for the car CT91380 appears to have been referenced throughout.

 

Any advice welcome.

 

Thanks

 

Andy

 

 

Correction to post - I believe that the Comm No. is 'CT9138 O'.

 

 


  • 0

#3 graeme

graeme
  • TR Register Members
  • 2,794 posts
  • Location:Nanaimo, Beautiful British Columbia
  • Cars Owned::1967 TR4A (sold)
    1963 TR4 (sold)
    1966 TR4A
    1968 TR250
    1969 TR6 (Sold)

Posted 07 August 2018 - 09:20 PM

Andy,

 

As the last documented TR4 was CT40***, then your car can't be CT91380. I would suggest getting the registrar involved, a letter perhaps, and also the Heritage certificate and supply that info to DVLC.

 

Cheers

Graeme


  • 0

Graeme Cook

Overseas (Ex Cleveland Group member)

Old English Car Club http://oecc.ca/cib/

1966 New White TR4A

1968 New White TR250 (under restoration)

 


#4 tim hunt

tim hunt
  • TR Register Members
  • 377 posts
  • Location:Hertfordshire UK
  • Cars Owned::1966 TR4A, bought by my late father Sept. 1970
    2007 Volvo V70 D5. Practical, but NOT a driver's car!

Posted 08 August 2018 - 01:54 PM

It is pretty clear Andy that your commission number plate is a replacement. I am sure the original would have had a large gap between the 8 and the O indicating factory fitted optional overdrive, as on my original  TR4A comm  no plate, see below. It seems the DVLA can't accept gaps, the best I could get was to have my V5C amended to show CTC73369-0. the last time my MOT certificate showed the correct comm no was when it was completed by hand in September 2004. As from 2005 when the computerised system was introduced gaps were no longer allowed and since then all MOTs have shown CTC733690.

 

Attached File  Chassis plate, NGP 86D.JPG   133.53KB   1 downloads

 

 


  • 0

#5 Andy Moltu

Andy Moltu
  • Moderators
  • 2,728 posts
  • Location:Leicestershire
  • Cars Owned::TR6, TR4A & Stag

Posted 09 August 2018 - 02:30 PM

Looks like it's a computer says no, not able to compute that in the past the formats of VIN numbers were different.

 

The DVLA are usually amenable to alterations where you can demonstrate an error.

My Stag's VIN number ended in D when it should have been O for overdrive


  • 0

Andy M
1969 TR6
& 1967 TR4A
& A Poo Brown Stag
Leicestershire TR Group


#6 CONCRETE24

CONCRETE24
  • TR Register Members
  • 598 posts
  • Location:Windsor
  • Cars Owned::TR2 425 FMF (oh alright it was dads)!
    Herald 13\60 UDL 134K
    Spitfire MKIV UMC 544M
    Spitfire MKIV APP 714K
    TR6 XLH 988N

Posted 10 August 2018 - 12:05 PM

Looks like it's a computer says no, not able to compute that in the past the formats of VIN numbers were different.

 

The DVLA are usually amenable to alterations where you can demonstrate an error.

My Stag's VIN number ended in D when it should have been O for overdrive

 

 

Hi All,

 

Mine changed from an 'O' to a 'D' on the V5 when I moved house one time.  It took several months back and forth to the DVLA for them to compromise and change it to a '0'.  They gave me a very helpful letter explaining why it was simply impossible for them to recognise an 'O' in their system anymore!  I suspect a similar thing has happened to you?  I never changed the plates - and never felt I was obliged to.  I did keep a record of all the comms. from the DVLA to avoid future confusion - they are now with the new owner.... :( 

 

Anyway, I would settle for an '0' and enjoy driving the car!

 

Regards,

Michael. 


  • 0

Michael
 

 


#7 Peter V W

Peter V W
  • TR Register Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Wales
  • Cars Owned::Triumph TR5,Triumph TR2, Lotus Elise.

Posted 10 August 2018 - 04:39 PM

Andy,
My car has its original commission plate. CPxxx0 0.
The man at the Triumph factory used the 0 die for both the 0 and O
On my car.
My old green log book did show the the O for overdrive correctly.
When DVLA started the V5s, my commission number became CPxxx00.
No gaps and no O.
As it matched my commission plate I have left it.

Peter
  • 0

#8 Andy Field

Andy Field
  • TR Register Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 12 August 2018 - 07:55 PM

Many thanks to everyone for your replies.  From what you have said it I guess it is nothing to get really bent out shape about. I would think any future prospective buyer would understand the error once explained.  As Michael stated 'enjoy driving the car'.

 

Regards

 

Andy


  • 0

#9 TR 2100

TR 2100
  • TR Register Members
  • 3,979 posts
  • Location:Overseas
  • Cars Owned::Currently 2x 1962 TR4s

Posted 12 August 2018 - 09:55 PM

On my 1962 TR4, a typo in the engine number (one number repeated in error)

on the original green log book that was repeated on the paper form has been

corrected on the latest issued V5.

I'm sure this was done based on the Heritage certificate.

 

The '0' for overdrive has been recorded as t".0" thereby leaving a small space

although it is a numeral '0' not the letter 'O'.

 

It would be worth getting the Heritage certificate even if you do not pursue

any corrections.

 

AlanR


  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: tr4

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users